What Is Revenue-Based Financing?
Revenue-based financing (RBF) — also known as revenue-based lending or revenue-based funding — is a type of business financing where repayment is tied to your business's monthly revenue. Instead of fixed monthly payments, RBF uses fixed daily or weekly ACH debits that are calibrated to your revenue stream, providing a flexible repayment structure that scales with your cash flow.
In 2026, revenue-based financing has become one of the most popular alternative funding products for small and mid-sized businesses. It occupies a middle ground between merchant cash advances (which are faster but more expensive) and short-term business loans (which offer lower rates but stricter qualification). RBF is particularly valuable for businesses that don't process significant card volume — such as B2B service companies, contractors, wholesalers, and professional services — because repayment is based on bank-account deposits rather than card sales. Let's Syndicate's network of 300+ participating lenders offers RBF with funding in as little as 24 to 48 hours.
How Revenue-Based Financing Works
RBF is structured as an advance on your future revenue. The lender provides a lump sum upfront, and you repay it through fixed daily or weekly ACH debits over a set period — typically 3 to 18 months. The total repayment amount is determined by a factor rate (usually 1.15 to 1.45), which is multiplied by the funded amount to calculate the total payback. Here's an example:
If you receive $50,000 with a factor rate of 1.30, your total payback is $65,000 ($50,000 × 1.30). If the repayment term is 12 months, you'd pay approximately $5,417 per month — or about $180 per day through ACH debits.
The key feature that distinguishes RBF from MCAs is the repayment structure. While MCAs take a percentage of your daily card sales (which fluctuates), RBF uses fixed ACH debits — providing predictable repayment amounts. Some RBF lenders also offer flexible repayment that adjusts based on your actual bank-account deposits, providing protection during slower periods.
RBF vs. Other Financing Options
| Feature | Revenue-Based Financing | MCA | Short-Term Loan | Line of Credit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repayment Method | Fixed daily/weekly ACH | % of daily card sales | Fixed daily/weekly | Monthly on drawn balance |
| Funding Speed | 24–48 hours | 4–24 hours | 1–3 days | 1–5 days |
| Factor Rate / APR | 1.15–1.45 | 1.15–1.45 | 15%–45% APR | 0.5%–3%/month |
| Card Volume Required | No | Yes | No | No |
| Min Credit Score | 550 | 500 | 600 | 650 |
| Min Time in Business | 6 months | 3 months | 9 months | 12 months |
| Best For | Non-card B2B businesses | Card-processing retail/restaurants | Defined lump-sum needs | Recurring cash flow gaps |
RBF Rates and Costs in 2026
Revenue-based financing uses factor rates rather than APRs. Factor rates in 2026 typically range from 1.15 to 1.45, depending on your business's revenue, time in business, industry, and the lender's risk assessment. Here's how factor rates translate to actual costs:
| Fund Amount | Factor Rate | Total Payback | Cost of Capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| $25,000 | 1.20 | $30,000 | $5,000 |
| $50,000 | 1.25 | $62,500 | $12,500 |
| $100,000 | 1.30 | $130,000 | $30,000 |
| $250,000 | 1.35 | $337,500 | $87,500 |
While factor rates may seem high compared to traditional loan APRs, it's important to consider the context: RBF is designed for short-term use (3 to 18 months), requires no collateral, funds in 24 to 48 hours, and is available to businesses that don't qualify for bank loans. For a business that needs $50,000 to fulfill a $150,000 contract, paying $12,500 for that capital is a worthwhile investment.
How to Qualify for Revenue-Based Financing
RBF qualification is based primarily on your business's revenue and bank-account activity — not your credit score or collateral. Here's what lenders evaluate:
Monthly Revenue
Most RBF lenders require a minimum of $15,000 in monthly bank-account deposits. Higher revenue qualifies you for larger advances and better factor rates. Lenders typically analyze 3 to 6 months of bank statements (often through Plaid or similar integrations) to verify revenue consistency.
Time in Business
Most RBF lenders require at least 6 months in business. This demonstrates that your business has stability and a track record of generating revenue. Some lenders accept 3 months for established franchises or businesses with strong daily deposits.
Average Daily Balance
Lenders want to see a healthy average daily balance in your business bank account — typically at least $1,000 to $3,000. This indicates that your business isn't living paycheck to paycheck and can handle daily ACH debits without overdrawing.
Bank Account Activity
Lenders analyze your bank account for consistent deposits, minimal NSF (non-sufficient funds) incidents, and positive cash flow patterns. Frequent NSFs or negative days can be red flags that may result in higher factor rates or denial.
Credit Score
While RBF is revenue-based, most lenders still perform a soft credit check. A minimum FICO of 550 is common, though some lenders accept lower scores. Credit isn't the primary factor — but serious derogatory items (recent bankruptcies, open tax liens) may affect approval.
Industry
RBF is available to most industries but is particularly popular among: B2B service companies, contractors and construction firms, wholesale and distribution businesses, professional services (legal, accounting, consulting), healthcare practices, and e-commerce businesses. Some industries — such as gambling, cannabis, and adult entertainment — are typically excluded.
When to Use Revenue-Based Financing
RBF is a versatile product, but it's best suited for specific scenarios. Here's when it makes the most sense:
Good Uses of RBF:
- Purchasing inventory or materials for a large order or busy season.
- Covering payroll and operational costs during a growth phase.
- Investing in marketing or advertising campaigns with measurable ROI.
- Bridging the gap between completing work and receiving client payment.
- Purchasing equipment that will generate revenue quickly.
- Expanding to a new location or launching a new service line.
When to Consider Alternatives:
- Long-term investments (real estate, major equipment) — use dedicated products with longer terms.
- Ongoing losses without a clear path to profitability — RBF accelerates cash but doesn't fix structural issues.
- Stacking multiple advances — taking a second RBF while paying off the first creates a debt spiral.
- If you can wait 30+ days and qualify for an SBA or conventional loan — those offer significantly lower rates.
How Let's Syndicate Helps You Find the Right RBF Lender
Not all RBF lenders offer the same rates, terms, or funding amounts. Finding the right one can be the difference between a manageable repayment and a cash-flow-straining burden. Let's Syndicate connects you with 300+ participating lenders through a single, no-obligation pre-qualification. You can explore our revenue-based financing options — our AI-powered matching considers your monthly revenue, time in business, industry, and funding amount to surface the RBF lenders most likely to approve you at competitive factor rates.
The process is simple:
- Complete a 5-minute pre-qualification (no hard credit check, no upfront fees).
- Our matching engine identifies the best RBF lenders for your profile.
- Receive multiple offers with factor rates, payback amounts, and repayment terms side by side.
- Choose the offer that fits and get funded — typically within 24 to 48 hours.
Whether you need $10,000 to cover a short-term gap or $500,000 to fuel a growth initiative, our network has RBF lenders who specialize in your revenue range and industry.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is revenue-based financing a loan?
RBF is technically an advance on future revenue, not a traditional loan. It doesn't require collateral and isn't reported to credit bureaus in the same way as conventional loans. However, it does create a financial obligation that must be repaid, and the total cost is typically higher than a traditional bank loan.
How is RBF different from an MCA?
The main difference is the repayment method. MCAs take a percentage of your daily card sales (which fluctuates with card volume), while RBF uses fixed daily or weekly ACH debits. RBF is available to businesses that don't process significant card volume, making it the better choice for B2B and service businesses.
Can I get RBF with bad credit?
Yes. RBF lenders focus on your business revenue rather than personal credit. Most accept credit scores as low as 550, and some go lower. However, lower credit scores may result in higher factor rates or smaller funding amounts.
How much can I borrow with RBF?
RBF advance amounts typically range from $5,000 to $500,000, with most lenders funding up to 1 to 2 times your monthly revenue. For example, a business with $50,000 in monthly revenue might qualify for $50,000 to $100,000 in RBF funding.
Small Business Lending Rule (Regulation B)
Federal regulatory guidance on small business lending requirements and equal credit opportunity standards.
Visit Consumer Financial Protection BureauReady to move forward? Let's Syndicate.
Get matched with 300+ participating lenders. No hard credit check, no obligation, same-day pre-qualification.
